Botong Isko: CMC parties bare campaign expenses

by Nicole-Anne Lagrimas

The College Mass Communication chapter of the Student Alliance for the Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP (STAND UP CMC) reported a total fund of P10,900 for the two-week campaign.

Meanwhile, the UP CMC Interdependent Student-Centered Activism (UP CMC ISA) filed a budget of P30,000.

According to their most recent financial statements, both parties sourced their funds for this year’s campaign from alumni and member donations, and in the case of STAND UP, candidates’ fees. UP CMC ISA also relied on income-generating projects such as a rummage and a food sale.

“Tingin ko, naging sapat lang naman yung gastos para sa buong kampanya para dun sa pangangailangan,” said Justine Siscar, Chairperson of STAND UP CMC.

“Hindi rin siya lumalabis at ineensure na batay rin sa kakayahan nung mga members at candidates yung contributions na binibigay nila,” she added.

Member contributions for STAND UP CMC figure at P2,950 while alumni solicitations are at P5,500, which constitutes 50 percent of the party’s budget. Candidates’ fees are at P2,450.

Other expenses of the party, such as thematic posters and pins fall on the university-wide finances and are distributed among the local chapters, added Siscar.

On the other hand, UP CMC ISA’s budget came mainly from an individual donation worth P20,000, which consists of 67 percent of the party’s total funds. The remaining P10,000 came from their earnings in a food sale and a rummage sale.

The budget allotted for the campaign changes every year, said Dianne Olivan, UP CMC ISA’s campaign manager.

“What we do before [the elections] is we try to earn money by selling stuff, then that money, regardless of its amount, malaki man o maliit, will be used for the elections,” she added. They also resort to contributions from members to sustain finances.

Expenses of both parties mainly include operating expenses such as rent for the campaign house, food, groceries and printing and reproduction of publicity/propaganda materials.

Specifications on the type and size of campaign materials are stipulated in the University Student Electoral Code, as is a clean-up bond of P1,500 for university-wide parties and P500 for individual candidates to ensure that they promptly clear the campus of their campaign materials one week after the elections.

There is no provision on spending, however, which is something the two local parties seem to have differing views on.

“Mahalaga naman nagiging self-regulating yung mga partido para siguraduhin na hindi lumalabis yung gastos nila kaysa mayroon pa na mga provisions sa electoral code. Sa totoo lang kasi, you can only spend so much for a two-week campaign, lalo na for local slates,” said Siscar.

Meanwhile, Olivan said, “We believe that we are in need of such provision, to give an equal footing among the political parties.”

“Similarly, we are a small political party of 30 members, and we know that our opposite is a big one, and probably has more access to more resources. We need a certain provision that will limit our spending din para pantay ang starting point,” she added.

Botong Isko: BATAK dominates CHK SC

by Alysha Nacino

Bukluran ng mga Iskolar Atleta Tungo sa Progresibong Aksyon (BATAK) filled almost all posts for the College of Human Kinetics Student Council (CHK SC) in this year’s Student Council Elections (SCE), occupying nine out of the 13 seats in the CHK SC.

Opposing party, Kabataang Inaalay ang Lakas at Suporta sa CHK (KILOS), on the other hand, won four spots in the Council.

Incumbent Bachelor in Sports Science Representative and unrivalled BATAK candidate Dan Angelo Cabading will lead the CHK SC as chairperson after garnering 206 votes alongside running mate April Rodra De Castro who defeated KILOS vice chairperson hopeful Patricia Mae Marcelo with a difference of 12 votes.

Meanwhile, unopposed BATAK CHK representative to the University Student Council candidate Rica Angelica Robeniol earned 248 votes against 69 who abstained.

Three out of the five CHK councilors-elect are also from BATAK with Maria Cristina Alvia garnering the most number of votes in the lineup with 187. Following her is KILOS councilor bet Lei Andrei San Juan who received 161 votes.

Unopposed Bachelor of Physical Education candidate and KILOS member, Jeremiah Joseph Cinco was re-elected in the same post with 52 votes while BATAK and KILOS shared slots for Bachelor of Sports Science Representatives after KILOS’s Catherine Bernarde De Luna and BATAK’s Miguel Alfonso Relampagos earned 92 and 73 votes, respectively.

The certificate of Sports Science representatives, on the other hand, were clinched by BATAK’s Roy Spencer Sumpio and Queen Kqasophia Ambulo.

Botong Isko: Incumbent BAC representative to the USC wins BAC chair post

Incumbent College of Business Administration representative to the University Student Council (USC) Benjie Aquino will lead next year’s Business Administration Council’s (BAC) chairperson.

by Gene Paolo Gumagay

Incumbent College of Business Administration representative to the University Student Council (USC) Benjie Aquino will lead next year’s Business Administration Council’s (BAC) chairperson, garnering 646 votes against 82 who abstained.

Meanwhile, incumbent councilor and Rianne Geronimo of UP Alyansa ng mga Mag-aaral para sa Panlipunang Katwiran at Kaunlaran (UP ALYANSA) will take up his spot as next year’s BAC representative to the USC with 593 votes versus 135 abstains.

Both candidates managed to break the 365-vote threshold required for them to be elected.

Five BAC councilors-elect also managed to garner more than 365 votes.

Issa Lim got the highest number of votes for the councilor post with 614 while Cel Calma trailed behind her with 523 votes. Clar Siy ranks third with 454 votes while Belle Ginez and JP Salvador garnered 429 and 365 votes, respectively.

On the other hand, next year’s business administration (BA) sophomore batch representatives are Pat Gan and Annika Bautista, who earned 98 and 74 votes, respectively, besting Tobi Sales’s 66 votes and three abstains.

Unopposed junior BA  batch representative Jonty Aguila got 131 votes while lone Junior Business Administration and Accountancy batch representative candidate Yam Alarde garnered 169 votes for the post.

Meanwhile, Gia Garcia is next year’s senior BA representative after getting 160 of the BA juniors’ votes while Dana Dee and Jojo Panopio are next year’s Terminals batch representatives with 145 and 137 votes respectively.

Botong Isko: MATTER leads next CSSC

By Frances Josephine E. Espeso

Candidates from Matatag Aktibo Tunay Tumutugon Epektibo Responsable (MATTER) prevailed in this year’s College of Science Student Council (CSSC) elections held Thursday.

Joshua Jethro Malimata from the National Institute of Physics (NIP) was elected chairperson with 1021 votes against 431 who abstained.

Michaela Ticman, incumbent assistant representative of the Institute of Mathematics (IM) is vice chairperson with 944 votes; abstain votes amount to 511.


Incumbent Councilor Juan Antonio Magalang, also from NIP, was elected College Representative to the University Student Council with 578 votes besting Adrian Villareal from the Student Alliance for the Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP (STAND UP) and Mika Cadiz of UP Alyansa ng mga Mag-aaral para sa Panlipunang Katwiran at Kaunlaran (UP ALYANSA) with 473 and 281 votes, respectively.

Meanwhile, incumbent NIP Assistant Representative Christian Benedict Guevarra topped the councilor polls with 815 votes. Following Guevarra are Angelica Mae Camille Dizon and Jelaine Gan, each with 773 votes; Jasper S. Dumalaog with 754 votes, and Katrina Isabel C. Elicaño with 735.

On the other hand, Nicole Mae Picart of the Institute of Biology (IB) was elected IB Representative with 196 votes against the 45 who abstained while Hannah Joyce Amoncio was elected Institute of Chemistry representative with 201 votes versus 26 abstain votes.

CSSC’s Geology representative is Janica Mae Nablo who earned 142 votes against the 85 who abstained while Lean Dominic Labalan is elected as Math representative with 196 votes versus 68 who abstained; Joelle Noriko Galang is the Molecular Biology and Biotechnology’s representative with 160 votes vs. 14 “abstain” votes; and NIP has Michael Nicholas Go with 188 votes against 61 who abstained.

This year, 1455 students from CS voted out of 2889 of the college’s registered voters. Out of the 1455 students, 85.9% were undergraduates while 14.8% were graduate students.

Botong Isko: BUKLOD CSSP and SALiGAN sa CSSP divide posts in the CSSP SC Elections

by Pathricia Ann V. Roxas

BUKLOD CSSP’s eight-year domination over the College of Social Sciences and Philosophy Student Council (CSSPSC), is now challenged by rival party SALiGAN sa CSSP. The two political parties’ close fight secures 10 seats for BUKLOD and 8 for SALiGAN out of the 19 posts. Unrivaled BUKLOD standard bearer and incumbent CSSP councilor Clarisse Peralta is CSSPSC’s new chairperson.

Jamievee Bautista of SALiGAN, a party affiliated with the Student Alliance for the Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP (STAND UP), clinched the Vice Chair post, surpassing BUKLOD’s candidate Gabriela Sayon who is an incumbent councilor. BUKLOD is affiliated with the university-wide political party Alyansa ng mga Mag-aaral para sa Panlipunang Katwiran at Kaunlaran (UP ALYANSA).

Meanwhile, Lakan Umali ended STAND UP’s decade of loss for the CSSP representative to the University Student Council (USC) post, beating UP Alyansa’s Amer Madcasim Jr.

BUKLOD secured three out of seven councilor posts, while SALiGAN gained four. Allyson Michael Maraon of SALiGAN topped the councilor post, followed by BUKLOD’s Mariel Cunanan and Philippe Galban respectively.

Department representative candidates from Anthropology, Geography, History, Philosophy, Psychology and Sociology department won unopposed,  five of which from BUKLOD, and two from SALiGAN. Both Political Science and Linguistics department will also be led by representatives from BUKLOD.

On the other hand, unopposed and independent candidate John Carlo Katigbak is the new Philosophy department representative.

CSSP recorded a 57.5 percent voter turnout as 1,218 out of 2,118 registered voters cast their votes in the Palma Hall and Lagmay Hall computer laboratories. This year’s voter turnout is lower by 2.95 percent compared to last year’s 60.45 percent.

Below is the complete list of winners for the CSSPSC:

CHAIRPERSON:
Clarisse Anne G. Peralta (BUKLOD CSSP)

VICE CHAIRPERSON:
Jamievee P. Bautista (SALIGAN sa CSSP)

CSSP Representative to the USC:
Lakan Umali (STAND UP)

COUNCILORS:

  1. Allyson Michael Jude T. Maraon (SALIGAN sa CSSP)
  2. Mariel Louise D. Cunanan (BUKLOD CSSP)
  3. Philippe Jefferson A. Galban (BUKLOD CSSP)
  4. Lorenzo Miguel A. Relente (BUKLOD CSSP
  5. Maryam Hisham B. Casimiro (SALIGAN sa CSSP)
  6. Christine Faye S. Dumagan (SALIGAN sa CSSP)
  7. Hanceely Marxell M. Villa (SALIGAN sa CSSP)

DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVES

ANTHROPOLOGY
Ileana Ysabel U. Cabochan (SALIGAN sa CSSP)

GEOGRAPHY
Kimberly R. Go Tian (BUKLOD CSSP)

HISTORY
Alexandra G. Mojica (BUKLOD CSSP)

LINGUISTICS
Jan Irminelle P. Silva-llana (BUKLOD CSSP)

PHILOSOPHY
John Carlo L. Katigbak (Independent)

POLITICAL SCIENCE
Ma. Regina Angelica S. Bagaforo (BUKLOD CSSP)

PSYCHOLOGY
Patricia Kimberly D. Chua (BUKLOD CSSP)
Jon Alec S. Eclipse (BUKLOD CSSP)

SOCIOLOGY
Jenica Jae P. De Vera (SALIGAN sa CSSP)  

Botong Isko: Unopposed STAND UP bets lead CSWCD Council elections

by Jeuel Barroso

College of Social Work and Community Development (CSWCD) Stand UP candidates dominated almost all council positions unrivalled except independent SW (Social Work) representative.

Being the only opposed candidate in the college, SW Representative Apple Mac Igharas’ 25 votes won against Stand UP candidate Alfonso Mendoza III by 5 votes.

All other positions were won by unopposed STAND UP bets with Daniel Renz Roc as college representative with 118 votes alongside Mark Macapinlac winning as Chairperson with 110 votes.

Cecilia Dannica Marie Dizon clinched the seat for Vice Chairperson for Internal Affairs with 116 votes while Christine Rose Lapada gained 117 votes for Vice Chairperson for External Affairs.

Also, Finance Officer Calvin Jericsson Chung won with 112 votes while Community Development (CD) Representative Maricar Centeno gained 47.

Out of 517 registered voters from the college, 32.5% or 168 students voted.

Here is the list of the incumbent CSWCD council officers:

College Representative- Daniel Renz Roc- 118 votes
Chairperson- Mark Macapinlac- 110 votes
Vice Chairperson for Internal Affairs- Cecilia Dannica Marie Dizon- 116 votes
Vice Chairperson for External Affairs- Christine Rose Lapada- 117 votes
Finance Officer- Calvin Jericsson Chung- 112 votes
SW Representative- Apple Mac Igharas- 25 votes
CD Representative- Maricar Centeno- 47 votes

Botong Isko: ARISE sweeps ESC positions

by Yvette Morales and Yves Briones

Incumbent Engineering Student Council (ESC) councilor and unopposed Progressive Responsive Innovative Movement in Engineering (UP PRIME) chairperson candidate Jon Michael Mendoza will lead the next Engineering Student Council amid mass abstention.

Garnering only 1652 votes, a mere 51.82 percent of the total turnout, against a total of 1536 abstain votes, Mendoza won, but just barely, by 3.64 percentage points or a measly 116 votes.

But Alliance for Responsive Involvement and Student Empowerment (UP ARISE) has clinched most of the seats in the council, with Darlene Centina as vice chairperson. Three of five councilors also came from the same party: Gerard Lorenz Maandal, Emmanuel Rodriguez and Rae Cecile Palma.

Karla Marie Ebol and Ivan Lance Leon of PRIME are also councilors-elect.

Meanwhile, Alfrey Oria and Mariel Anne Belga of the Student Alliance for the Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP got two out of three seats of the Engineering Representative to the University Student Council. Kim Franza, an independent candidate, will join the two.

The college has 50.79 percent voters turnout, only slightly higher than last year’s 50.71 percent.
(Names in bold represent winners)

CHAIRPERSON
Jon Michael Mendoza (UP PRIME) – 1652
Abstain – 1536

VICE CHAIRPERSON
Darlene Centina (UP ARISE) – 1544
Jayvee Allen Malolos (UP PRIME) – 895
Abstain – 749

COUNCILORS
Gerard Lorenz Maandal (UP ARISE) –  1318
Emmanuel Rodriguez (UP ARISE) – 1209
Rae Cecile Palma (UP ARISE) – 1135
Karla Marie Ebol (UP PRIME) – 1129
Ivan Lance Leon (UP PRIME) – 1099
Chechen Morales (UP ARISE) – 1075
Mark Ian Castillano (UP ARISE) – 1065
Samuella Mae Cueto (UP PRIME) – 1024
Roy Alvin Lumbres (UP PRIME) – 733
Abstain – 468

ENGG Rep to the USC
Alfrey Oria (STAND UP) – 1332
Mariel Anne Belga (STAND UP) – 1181
Kim Franza (Ind) – 1147
Sinford Ty (KAISA UP) – 979
Norbert Anthony Gerome Paranga (UP ALYANSA) – 641
Jherico Gabriel Torres (UP ALYANSA) – 478
Abstain – 551

UNIT REPRESENTATIVES

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Francis Gillian Leyson (UP ARISE) – 355
Ralph Justine Baguinon (UP PRIME) – 286
Rainier Mendoza (UP ARISE) – 259
Jon Marco Francisco (UP ARISE) – 253
Mark Joseph Pasciolco (UP PRIME) – 243
Hans Laurence Quan (UP PRIME) – 237
Jayson Sime Jeremias (UP PRIME) – 159
Abstain – 22

CIVIL ENGINEERING
Maria Nicole Anne Marcelino (UP ARISE) – 295
Danielle Erica Torres (UP PRIME) – 292
Rea Ann Defensor (UP ARISE) – 289
Christine Cacdac (UP ARISE) – 265
Genesis Manio (UP ARISE) – 235
Kristine Ivy Madula (UP PRIME) – 230
Walleastein Sigui (UP PRIME) – 218
Victoria Alvarez (UP ARISE) – 106
Abstain – 45

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Mark Daniel Asiddao (UP ARISE) – 163
Marc Almond Valleza (UP ARISE) – 142
Leo Niel Jasper Sese (UP ARISE) – 131
Abstain – 40

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
Katrina Beatriz Nieva (UP PRIME) – 320
Jerome Christian Phi (UP PRIME) – 319
Jasper Jamir (UP ARISE) – 315
Alyssa Nicole Cruz (UP ARISE) – 309
Joenard Matanguihan (UP PRIME) – 301
Carl Adrian Patco (UP PRIME) – 297
Paolo Daniel Bito (UP PRIME) – 290
Genrev Kiel Hizon (UP PRIME) – 290
Cyril Paolo Quitevis (UP ARISE) – 222
Abstain – 89

GEODETIC ENGINEERING
Panju Ezekiel Pascual (UP ARISE) – 166
Efren James Alcantara Jr. (UP ARISE) – 165
Jason Gile (UP ARISE) – 156
Marc Laurence Manalo (UP ARISE) – 150
Manell Queen Aquino (UP PRIME) – 130
Abstain – 16

INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Paolo Raphael Piedad (UP ARISE) – 281
Althea Maria Socorro Parayno (UP ARISE) – 265
Jason Joseph Fernandez (UP ARISE) – 219
Abstain – 43

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Dana Angelu Pongan (UP ARISE) – 201
Anthony Ivan Geronimo (UP ARISE) – 178
Justin Dohn Zamora (UP ARISE) – 150
Earl Patrick Caburnay (UP PRIME) – 100
Anjanette Canales (UP PRIME) – 99
Christian Consuegra (UP PRIME) – 70
Abstain – 21

MINING, METALLURGICAL, AND MATERIALS ENGINEERING
Glenn Adrian Ongpin (UP ARISE) – 236
Nicolette Malferrari (UP PRIME) – 232
Reynald Carubio Jr. (UP PRIME) – 192
Kyle Christian Uy (UP PRIME) – 171
Abstain – 47

Botong Isko: START AIT dominates local elections

by Frances Josephine Espeso

Candidates from Student Action for Responsive Leadership in Tourism’s (START – AIT) dominated the Asian Institute of Tourism Student Council (AITSC) as election results broke April 21, 2016.

Incumbent Finance Councilor Jomar Ochoa from Student Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP – AIT (STAND UP-AIT), however, was elected as AITSC chairperson with 136 votes, with 11 votes more than START – AIT’s Ellaine Carbonell.

Jennifer Rucio from START AIT won as vice chairperson with 160 votes over incumbent Education and Research Councilor Megan Rolloda from STAND UP AIT, who got 110 votes.

Meanwhile, STAND UP AIT’s Jayson Jude Ramirez won as college representative to the University Student Council (USC) with 144 votes while START AIT’s Millie Yvonne Manaois got 119.

START AIT’s Jessiah Jarlego led the councilors with 158 votes under his belt; following are Zietchel Ignacio (START AIT ) and Sharmaine Badong (STAND UP AIT), each with 157 votes; Fershelyn Callejo (START AIT) with 132 votes, and Katherine Mallari (START AIT) with 121.

Beatriz Duñgo from START AIT was elected as second year representative after getting 55 votes with no opponent; Erika Canillo (START AIT) is third year representative with 32 votes versus STAND UP AIT’s Nadia Rodriguez (23 votes), and STAND UP AIT’s Jennifer Ajero is fourth year representative with 43 votes against Angelica Lapeña (START AIT) with 18 votes.

AIT’s official voter turnout is 77.09% as opposed to last year’s 80.13%.

Botong Isko: Incumbent CSSP SC councilor admits own party’s “politicking”

By Pathricia Ann V. Roxas

College of Social Sciences and Philosophy Student Council (CSSP SC) councilor and Publications Committee Head Shaina Santos became emotional during the Pasabog 2016 CSSP SC debate Friday, as she admitted her party, BUKLOD CSSP, has been “politicking” inside the council.

Santos, who was part of the audience at the event, raised her sentiments when the hosts asked for the crowd’s opinion on the debate question, asked anonymously through Pasabog’s Facebook page, on why the council’s reKAPP release, highlights and official minutes of the General Assemblies (GA) of CSSP SC, on Facebook had stopped.

Santos said other BUKLOD members from the council pressured her to not let SALiGAN members in the council take over reKAPP’s publicity materials .

“Sorry talaga pero kailangan nyo malaman na nangyayari lahat ng issues sa loob ng publications committee kasi may politicking talaga sa loob ng council and I want it to stop (I’m really sorry but you have to know all the issues inside the Publications Committee, because there really is politicking in the council and I want it to stop),” Santos said.

“Someone told me not to assign Gelo Nicdao, a member of the Publications Committee, which is headed by me, the task of editing the GA reKAPP pubmats– a task that was already assigned to him–so I had to assign to him a different task,” Santos clarified in a separate interview.

However, Santos refused to identify the person.

“I don’t want want to drop anyone’s name, moreover antagonize the person. I am against that kind of system, and the person might just be a victim of that system,” Santos said. “However, I also want to assure you that the things I said were true.”

SALiGAN sa CSSP vice chairperson bet and incumbent Councilor Jamievee “JV” Bautista said they failed to continue releasing the minutes of their meeting since the end of last semester.

“We have been contacting our secretary general, Mr. Aaron to release all the minutes but he failed to release all these necessary documents,” he said.

Gabriela Sayon, BUKLOD’s vice chairperson candidate and incumbent councilor, apologized for not releasing the GA minutes online and on time, saying the problem could be attributed to the council being undermanned.

“I would like to apologize since we acknowledge that there were indeed lapses from our council in the layouting, uploading and publicizing of our minutes. However, I believe that this could be attributed to the fact that the council in general is greatly undermanned,” Sayon said.

“Si JV na mismo ang nagsabi na member siya ng secretariat committee so I think a more proactive move is that he should have helped Aaron since siya lang naman yung nagtatrabaho sa secretariat committee,” she added.

However, Bautista pointed out that unfair division of labor is also evident in the council.

“Nung na-distribute na mismo sa secretariat committee yung mga gawain, yung napunta sa akin, taga-print, taga-pa sign sa OSA,” he said.

“We are more than proactive because we’ve been contacting Aaron, hindi lang ako pati si Lakan, pero what happened, late pa rin hanggang ngayon wala pa,” Bautista said.

Sayon clarified that “Although the minutes are not available online, they are available at the office. And JV, I think you should have not stopped there.”

Meanwhile, Philosophy department representative hopeful John Carlo Katigbak, who is running as independent, said, “I think a possible solution is to have a footage of the GA kasi bilang mga future members of the council I think we have to be transparent to the constituents of the CSSP.”

Santos also told the candidates, “If you would win, I hope this ends now.”

On the other hand, in an attempt to get BUKLOD’s side, BUKLOD CSSP President Marian Llanes said they are yet to release an official statement on the incident.

“We plan to reply or issue an official statement, but Buklod CSSP has member organizations and we make it a point to consult them as well before issuing anything in public,” Llanes said.

Despite facing issues of alleged politicking inside the council, both political parties and independent candidate Katigbak unite against various college, university and national issues. The issues discussed were the proposed GE reform, the formation of consensus from student body, the violent dispersal of the farmers in Kidapawan, and the Coco Levy fund among others.

Pasabog is the annual CSSP SC elections debate spearheaded by the University of the Philippines Political Society. This year’s debate held at the Palma Hall lobby saw many supporters and spectators coming both from CSSP departments and outside the college.

Pasabog organizers also conducted a mock election survey before and during the debate. The mock election has 162 respondents, 40.7 percent coming from the Political Science department. The winners of the mock election survey are the following, and can also be accessed through Pasabog 2016 Facebook page:

DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVES
ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT REPRESENATIVE
Ileana Ysabel Cabochan (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 7
Abstain – 0

GEOGRAPHY DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE
Kimberly Go Tian (BUKLOD CSSP) 5
Abstain – 0

HISTORY DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE
Alexandra Mojica (BUKLOD CSSP) – 10
Abstain – 0

LINGUISTICS DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE
Jan Irminelle Silva-Llana (BUKLOD CSSP) – 5
Konika Kub-ao (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 0
Abstain – 0

PHILOSOPHY DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE
John Carlo Katigbak (INDEPENDENT) – 9
Abstain – 0

POLITICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE
Regina Bagaforo (BUKLOD CSSP) – 38
Althea Maliwanag (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 17
Abstain – 11

PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE
Jan Alec Eclipse (BUKLOD CSSP) – 30
Patricia Kimberly Chua (BUKLOD CSSP) – 29
Abstain – 2

SOCIOLOGY DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE
Jenica Jae De Vera (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 23
Abstain – 5

COUNCILORS
Allyson Maraon (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 73
Lorenzo Relente (BUKLOD CSSP) – 68
Mariel Louise Cunanan (BUKLOD CSSP) – 66
Vien Carlo Mendez (BUKLOD CSSP) – 66
Christine Faye Dumagan (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 60
Philippie Jefferson Galban (BUKLOD CSSP) – 60
Maryan Hisham Casimiri (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 59
Isah Clarise Lilia (BUKLOD CSSP) – 57
Hanceely Marxell Villa (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 46
Abstain – 30

VICE CHAIRPERSON
Ella Sayon (BUKLOD CSSP) – 62
Jamievee Bautista (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 57
Abstain – 43

CHAIRPERSON
Abstain – 82
Clarisse Anne Peralta (BUKLOD CSSP) – 80

CSSP REP TO THE USC
Amer Madcasim Jr. (BUKLOD CSSP) – 73
Lakan Umali (SALiGAN sa CSSP) – 73
Abstain – 16

Meanwhile, The Pasabog team reminded that the mock election survey is “not representative of the vote of the whole CSSP. Only those who attended the event were able to participate in this survey.”

Botong Isko: Five students out of LSG race

By Arianne Christian Tapao

As of April 12, the Law Student Government (LSG) presidential seat is now reserved only for one hopeful as independent candidate Christian Jay Millena withdrew from the race, the UP Law Electoral Commission (LEC) announced.

Through a letter of withdrawal, the fourth year law evening student officially pulled out from the race, making the top seats from president to secretary an unopposed candidacy.

In a Facebook message, Millena said the decision was due to personal circumstances within his family but declined to disclose further information.

The LEC has previously disqualified four students from candidacy after they failed to submit their True Copy of Grades despite a grace period of April 7, according to a statement issued by the LEC.

The treasurer position is currently vacant as one of the disqualified students was lone treasurer hopeful Dale Louis Tudtud.

Meanwhile, the battle for the public relations officer seat is now unopposed with Victor Bolinao’s ineligibility.

The same goes for the second year batch representatives, with both hopefuls Karlo Stefano Domondon and Patricia Mae Peralta being dropped out of the race.

A convocation will be held at the Malcom Theatre on April 18.

 

President
Paolo Dominic Macariola

Law Representative to the USC
Juan Paolo Artiaga

Internal Vice-President
Audrey Nicole Ng

External Vice-President
Rafael Romualdo Ricalde

Secretary
Josemaria Carlo Magsino

Treasurer
None

Public Relations Officer
Bounteous Servito

BATCH REPRESENTATIVES

Second Year
Jermaine Garcia

Third Year
Julia Patricia Herrera-Lim
Jameela Joy Reyes

Fourth Year
Carlo Angelo Cruz
Leor Jyle Sulit

Evening
Michael Guevarra
Franzetta Faye Sanglay

Questions for the candidates may be submitted here: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1rtyftv-ajgwdqczm6cnzywwpohkbdd08pycsglexrba/viewform

Botong Isko: USC hopefuls, CMCSC candidates debate campus press freedom

Candidates for this year’s Student Council Elections (SCE) debated the assurance of campus press freedom in the university in the official Miting de Avance of the UP College of Mass Communication (CMC) held on April 13.

by Krysten Mariann Boado and Nicole-Anne Lagrimas

IMG_6120202_zpsiaefwxzu-2
Audiences listen to the stances of candidates during UP Mass Communicators’ Organization’s annual Hot Off The Grill, the UP College of Mass Communication’s official Miting de Avance. Photo by Gabe Sante.

Candidates for this year’s Student Council Elections (SCE) debated the assurance of campus press freedom in the university in the official Miting de Avance of the UP College of Mass Communication (CMC) held on April 13.

Hopefuls vying for a term in the University Student Council (USC) faced off at the annual Hot Off the Grill where an audience member asked what the USC could do to strengthen campus press freedom in light of recent events assailing the freedom of campus journalists.

Incumbent USC councilor and vice chairperson hopeful Beata Carolino from the Student Alliance for the Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP (STAND-UP) answered the question first, saying, “Kailangan nating paigtingin ang laban natin tungo sa midyang malaya at mapagpalaya.”

She added, “Hindi natin yan magagawa kapag ka-alyado natin ang isang partido na kilala sa pag-rerepress ng mga campus press at ng mga journalists natin under the Aquino administration.”

UP Alyansa ng ng mga Mag-aaral para sa Panlipunang Katwiran at Kaunlaran’s (UP ALYANSA) vice chairperson bet Vince Liban, on the other hand, said, “Siyempre what we want is to seek accountability from the Liberal Party dahil doon sa naganap na insidente.”

“Of course we want to be pro-active about it. We want to uphold the press freedom act at yung karapatan ng ating mga independent media na makapagpahayag ng malaya at mapagpalaya,” he added.

Carolino rebutted Liban’s statement, correcting the ALYANSA candidate saying, “ Actually it is the Campus Journalism Act at hindi Press Freedom Act. Marami pong provisions dito sa CJA na nakakasagabal pa lalo sa campus press at nagcacause ng repression sa ating mga campus journalists.”

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Their responses were in reference to reports of harassment of student journalists from UP student publications, including Tinig ng Plaridel and the Union of Journalists of the Philippines – UP Diliman (UJP-UP), by supporters of the Liberal Party during a forum of the National Anti-Poverty Commission (NAPC) held at the Bahay ng Alumni on February 16. Liberal Party (LP) standard bearers Mar Roxas and Leni Robredo attended the event.

Student journalists reported being jeered by the crowd of LP supporters and not being allowed to enter the venue on account of their being “just activists” while reporters from the mainstream media were allowed to access to the public event.

The editors of Tinig ng Plaridel released a statement reporting the said harassment, further noting that the UP Police extended no assistance to the student journalists being jostled and “verbally abused” by supporters of the party.

KAISA-Nagkakaisang Iskolar para sa Pamantasan at Sambayanan councilor hopeful Dennis Betito, Jr. also brought up the essence of campus publications saying, ”Nagiging platform ang mga campus press na ito katulad ng Kule para i-disturb tayo kung ano ba talaga ang nangyayari sa society natin, kung ano ba ang mga social realities sa labas ng unibersidad na ito.”

This is in reference to a Facebook post made by incumbent councilor Allan Pangilinan of UP ALYANSA calling for the abolishment of the student publication fee for the Philippine Collegian and a more “objective” Kule, which garnered various reactions from those within and outside the university.

Cassie Deluria, councilor candidate from UP ALYANSA, said, “One of the pillars of UP ALYANSA is to respect the stances of everybody. What the stand of one member of our party doesn’t represent us as a whole.”

Meanwhile, College of Mass Communication Student Council (CMCSC) aspirants also discussed the recent manifestations of campus press repression in the university, particularly the NAPC incident after STAND-UP CMC asked rival party Interdependent Student-centered Activism (UP CMC ISA) regarding the concrete action ISA has done to address the issue.

UP CMC ISA bet for journalism representative, Felicia Recto, responded with UP CMC ISA’s consistent call against the repression of campus press freedom.

As for the NAPC incident, Recto said it was a government event, adding, “It happened beyond us. The best we can do is call against it.”

Meanwhile, STAND UP CMC journalism representative Mikko Ringia discussed The Campus Press Initiative, which is the party’s project to promote campus press freedom.

This was after UP CMC ISA asked STAND UP journalism representative candidates to explain the difference of their projects to that of existing UP journalism organizations.

The Campus Press Initiative aims to strengthen local college publications by providing workshops for those willing to be members of college papers.

Other debate questions from the audience ranged from the candidates’ positions on the UP Diliman Students’ Magna Carta and the General Education (GE) reform issue, to to the proposal of a P40 standard tuition.

Also raised in the hour-long open forum were matters concerning the General Assembly of Student Councils (GASC), particularly the lack of voting power of the National College for Public Administration and Governance Student Council (NCPAG SC) during the most recent assembly and amendments on the Codified Rules for Student Regent Selection (CRSRS).

Present during the forum were UP ALYANSA standard bearers AJ Montesa, Vince Liban as well as STAND UP’s Bryle Leaño and Beata Carolino. They were accompanied by their slate mates, namely: for UP ALYANSA: Magnolia del Rosario, Cassie Deluria and Peter Olivar; and for STAND-UP: Arthur Diosana, Niki Esguerra, Ralph Lagrada, Shari Oliquino and Ben Te.

Yael Toribio and Dennis Betito, Jr., councilor hopefuls, represented KAISA-UP.

Incumbent NCPAG representative to the USC and independent councilor candidate RJ Belen was also present, as well as Patrick Sicat, also gunning for a councilor’s post.

Sicat, along with independent candidate for chairperson Raymond Rodis, arrived late to the event due to conflicts in their class schedules.

All candidates for both STAND UP CMC and UP CMC ISA were present for the debate.

Hot Off the Grill is organized annually by the UP Mass Communicators’ Organization. This year, it was held at the the CMC Auditorium and saw a full house of party and candidate supporters and spectators.

CMCSC parties debate right to organize

by Judielyn Agua and Jeuel Barroso

12952984_10209379268337363_585890848_o
Candidates from STAND UP CMC, left, and CMC ISA take part in the this year’s Liyab debate last April 8. Photo by Anton Onato.

Candidates for the College of Mass Communication Student Council (CMC SC) elections grilled each party’s stance on student welfare and right to organize in light of recent issues involving groups’ application practices.

The issue was brought up on Friday in Liyab, a debate organized by the UP Mass Communicators Organization (UP MCO), after some organizations have recently been called out since a student posted on Facebook her “traumatic” application experience in one organization.

Student Alliance for the Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP (STAND UP)’s Broadcast Communication (BC) Representative Dave Guino defended organizations, tracing the role and history of student movements back in the 1970s.

“Hindi natin masisisi ang mga organisasyon.. Nagmula ang ganitong kultura nung Martial Law kung saan kelangang paigtingin ang app process dahil may mga nanghihimasok na miyembro ng militar at pulisya,” he said.


One of Ferdinand Marcos’s orders during Martial Law, General Order No. 5, banned group assemblies, strikes and pickets. Most UP organizations were forced into retirement, as any gathering of five persons was declared illegal.

Only fraternities and sororities, along with regional organizations, were then allowed to continue operation.

Meanwhile, UP CMC Interdependent Student Activism (ISA)’s Communication Research Representative Arjay Torno said while it is reasonable to value culture and tradition of organizations, no student must be hurt in any of the practices.

“Nirerecognize natin kung gaano kahalaga ang kultura ng orgs, pero hindi dapat hinahayaan na may mga estudyanteng nasasaktan. Against tayo sa lahat ng forms ng hazing –psychological, physical, and emotional,” he said.

He echoed, however, that the administration must never impede on the students’ right to organize.

Incumbent Journalism Representative Hazel Lobres, who is currently running as STAND UP’s college representative to the University Student Council (USC), stressed organizations’ right to autonomy and capacity to decide and act as a collective.

She said the “feudalistic” culture of organization mirrors what only prevails in the larger society and that addressing it must also be systemic.

“May power struggle na nagmamanifest sa app process na ito.. kaya dapat systemic din ang pakikibaka natin,” Lobres said.

UP CMC ISA’s BC Representative Ben Baquilod, on the other hand, offered consistent consultation with the Faculty and Student Relations Committee (FSRC) and Council of Representatives (CoR) as a concrete step to prevent abuse of students’ rights.

“May FSRC kung saan represented tayo ng ating Chairperson at sa CoR na kinoconvene naman ng Vice-Chair ay laging may rep sa lahat ng orgs,” Baquilod said.

He was rebutted by STAND UP-CMC Journalism Representative Mikko Ringia who said students must not rely on the administration in addressing organization issues.

“‘Wag po tayo sanang nakasalalay sa admin mismo upang tugunan ang problema ng ating frat, soro at orgs,” he said.

Ringia reiterated the importance of holding political and educational discussions with student groups, stressing organizations capacity to self-regulate and power as a collective to effect change in the society.

UP CMC ISA’s Treasurer Queencee Quitalig, meanwhile, clarified they are not suggesting dependence on the administration for regulation, and stressed that before the college issues any directive, each student organization is properly represented.

“Hindi po namin sinasabi na nakadepende tayo sa admin para iregulate ang ating orgs…Bago magbigay ng direktiba ang admin nakakapagbigay naman ng opinyon ang orgs sa pamamagitan nga ng FSRC at CoR,” she said.

The annual Liyab is the first of two debates organized by the UP MCO.

The CMCSC candidates, along with USC hopefuls, will meet again in Hot Off the Grill on April 13.