Poll Update: School of Statistics

Voters’ turn-out: 62.03%

STAT REP TO THE USC:
Stephen Jun Villejo (ALYANSA) – 209
Allan Ibañez (KAISA) – 74
Abstain – 29

CHAIRPERSON:
Michael Van Supranes – 242
Abstain – 70

VICE CHAIRPERSON:
Dexter Eric Tan – 240
Abstain – 72

ER COUNCILOR:
Beynouna Meg Arbo – 183
Daniel Huerto Encinares – 67
Abstain – 62

FIN COUNCILOR:
Dharmein Mae Hao – 142
Johnny Sausa Jr. – 109
Abstain – 61

MARKETING COUNCILOR:
Cherry Mae Cristobal – 239
Abstain – 73

SEC COUNCILOR:
Mark Tristan Enriques – 142
Ma. Ynna Felizia Lao – 95
Abstain – 75

SOCIAL CONSCIOUSNESS COUNCILOR:
Francis Benedict Leyran – 230
Abstain – 82

SPORTS ARTS AND CULTURE COUNCILOR:
Eduard Joseph Siquioco – 239
Abstain – 73

4TH YEAR REPRESENTATIVE:
Jason Ralph Isturis – 57
Abstain – 8

3RD YEAR REPRESENTATIVE:
Sharlyn Mae Niez – 70
Abstain – 17

[UPDATED] Law posts nearly 81% turnout

By Vince Nonato

The College of Law recorded a high 80.99% turnout today, despite a few setbacks that delayed the local Law Student Government elections by an hour.

554 out of 684 students cast their votes, 5 of them manually. The college’s turnout was one of the highest recorded for this year’s University Student Council elections and was consistent with the local trend; last year saw a turnout of 80.65%.

It was earlier reported that the elections in the college, scheduled at 8:00 a.m., the same time as the most of the university, were delayed by an hour. The delay was caused by connectivity problems and the late arrival of passwords from the understaffed Office of Student Activities.

The college’s own wireless-fidelity (wi-fi) network could not connect with the university-wide Halalan network, according to Roselle Nonato, head of the college’s Electoral and Judicial Tribunal. They had to set up another router that could connect with the university-wide Dilnet, which allows access to the computerized election system, she said.

Elections were closed by 7:30 p.m.

VOTERS TURNOUT – 554/684; 80.99%

PRESIDENT
Benedict “Aict” G. Nisperos – 273 + 4 manual votes= 277
Michael “Mike” T. Tiu, Jr. – 243 + 1 manual vote = 244
Abstain – 33

INTERNAL VICE-PRESIDENT
Marie Louise “Louie” N. Camino – 418 + 4 manual votes = 422
Abstain – 131 + 1 manual vote = 132

EXTERNAL VICE-PRESIDENT
Julienne Marie “Yen” A. Morada –322 + 2 manual votes = 324
Ivan Mark “Ivan” C. Galura – 175 + 3 manual votes = 178
Abstain – 52

TREASURER
Jose Antonio Rafael “Bam” G. Santos – 391 + 1 manual vote = 392
Abstain – 158 + 4 manual votes= 162

SECRETARY
Anne Jaycelle “Ja” C. Sacramento – 450 + 5 manual votes= 455
Abstain – 99

PRO
Patrick Chris “Carbs” D. Carbonell – 347 + 1 manual vote = 348
Abstain – 202 + 4 manual votes = 206

EVENING BATCH REPRESENTATIVES (2)
Diega de Guzman “Diega” Villanueva – 65 + 1 manual vote = 66
Jelorie “Jel” F. Gallego – 61 + 1 manual vote = 62
Gil Anthony “Gil” E. Aquino – 34 + 2 manual votes = 36

FOURTH YEAR BATCH REPRESENTATIVES (2)
Jian Paulo “Jian” P. Boller – 76
Paolo “Pao/PC/Poc/Pablo” O. Celeridad – 60
Benjamin Joseph “BJ” Y. Geronimo – 50

THIRD YEAR BATCH REPRESENTATIVES (2)
Gerard Emmanuel “G” V. Tayao – 73
Carl Edison “Eins” M. Balagtas – 40**
Abstain – 23

SECOND YEAR BATCH REPRESENTATIVES (2)
Hanna Keila “Kei” H. Garcia – 67
Ranulfo “Oyie” J. Javelosa III – 66
Ramon “Monci” I. Rocha IV – 41
Abstain – 2

COLLEGE OF LAW REPRESENTATIVE TO THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT COUNCIL
Ma. Cristina Reyes (UP ALYANSA) – 413

**Under Section 13 par. 3 of Art. IV (B) of the 2012 UP LAW Students’ Constitution “for the position of Batch Representatives, if there are only two (2) candidates, each candidate must obtain a majority vote in order to be declared the winner.”

The majority vote is 54, therefore Mr. Balagtas cannot be given the council seat. Special elections for the position will be held.

[UPDATE] Poll Update: School of Economics

[Updated 2:44pm, Mar. 2, 2012]

Voters turnout: 527/748; 70.43%

CHAIRPERSON
Kelvin Tagnipez – 282 votes
Henryson Tan – 207 votes
Abstain – 38 votes

VICE CHAIRPERSON
Benedict Bismark – 474 votes
Abstain – 51

ECON REP TO THE USC
Enrico Gloria (STAND UP) – 273 votes
Darrell Magsambong (ALYANSA) – 222 votes
Abstain – 32 votes

SECRETARY
Arianna Zapanta – 290 votes
Sol Cortes – 170 votes

COUNCILOR FOR FINANCE
Simone Carpio – 302 votes
Carlo Magsino – 98 votes
Abstain – 127 votes

COUNCILOR FOR MEDIA AND PUB
Kevin Estopace – 329 votes
Kevin Mesa – 89 votes
Abstain – 109

COUNCILOR FOR MARKETING
Abstain – 189 votes
(Candidate Anne Trajano garnered 338 votes, which was still less than the required 2/3 for unopposed candidates.)

COUNCILOR FOR INTERNALS
Bettina Ramas – 408 votes
Abstain – 121 votes

COUNCILOR FOR SPORTS, ARTS AND CULTURE
Abstain – 240 votes
(Candidate Nathan Emil Legacion garnered 287 votes, which was still less than the required 2/3 for unopposed candidates.)

COUNCILOR FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH
Louisa Camille Poco – 230 votes
Madeiline Aloria – 213 votes
Abstain – 84 votes

SENIOR BATCH REPRESENTATIVE (1)
Jerica Ducanes – 105 votes
Carlo Borromeo – 79 votes **
Abstain – 20 votes
(** For batch representative, with only two (2) candidates, they are treated as running against abstain.)

JUNIOR BATCH REPRESENTATIVES (2)
Romano Alonzo – 91 votes
Kim Philip Salazar – 77 votes
Mark Manguera – 71 votes
Abstain – 5 votes

SOPHOMORE BATCH REPRESENTATIVE (2)
Aris Dacanay – 88 votes
Regine Rodriguez – 71 votes
Bridget Huang – 31 votes
Godfrey Cabrera – 12 votes
Abstain – 3

[UPDATED] USC Poll results

[Updated: 10:32 p.m.]

Chairperson
Heart Dino of Alyansa – 3290 votes
Martin Loon as Independent – 2743 votes
Amancio Melad III of STAND UP – 2218 votes
Shaina Santiago of KAISA – 1900 votes
Abstain – 1201 votes

Vice-Chairperson
Alex Castro of KAISA – 3938 votes
Ace Ligsay of Alyansa – 3064 votes
Soraya Escandor of STAND UP – 2928 votes
Abstain – 1422 votes

USC Councilors

Lucho Ayala of Alyansa – 2859 votes
Maan Espinosa of Alyansa – 2878 votes
Sol Vicencio of Alyansa – 2887 votes
Reg Punzalan of KAISA – 3021 votes
Jio Guiang of STAND UP – 3041 votes
Yanna Canacan of STAND UP – 3044 votes
Alex Santos of Alyansa – 3257 votes
Carlos Clement of KAISA – 3513 votes
Jules Guiang of KAISA – 3629 votes
Mijo Solis of STAND UP – 3654 votes
Pat Bringas of Alyansa – 3714 votes
Revee Rapallo of Alyansa – 4031 votes

College representatives to the USC:
Alyansa:
Reyes, Ma. Christina “Tina” (Law) – 413 votes
Poblador, Patricia Erika “Pats” (Music) – 113 votes
Crescini, Joeric Emil “Joeric” (CSSP) – 683 votes
Villejo, Stephen Jun “Poks” (Stat) – 209 votes

Independent:
Alicer, Nicole Ma. Nimfa (NCPAG) – 170 votes

KAISA
Erro, Erika Mary (AIT) – 177 votes
Gonzalez, Carla Monica (CHE) – 370 votes
Grey, Gayle Krystle (CHK) – 194 votes
Bondad, Serene Ezra (CS) – 443 votes
Palino, Justin Alfred (Eng’g) – 1541 votes

STAND UP
Paredes, Peter Dominique “Peter” (Archi) – 261 votes
Gabral, Eduardo “Eds” (CAL) – 349 votes
Gloria, Enrico “Miko” (Econ) – 272 votes
Gonzales, Rejiel “Rage” (Eng’g) – 1158 votes
Torres, Sarah Isabelle “Sarah” (CMC) – 323 votes
Tagala, Mark Joseph “Marky” (CSWCD) – 90 votes

Poll update: College of Business Administration

[Updated 3:00pm, Mar. 2, 2012]

VOTERS TURNOUT: 72.3% (817/1130)

CHAIRPERSON:
Leigh Wade Wong – 704 votes
Abstain – 113 votes

VICE CHAIRPERSON:
John Frederick Angulo – 724 votes
Abstain – 93 votes

CBA REP:
Jonas Miguelito Cruz (ALYANSA) – 575 votes
Vino Lucero (STAND UP) – 79

COUNCILORS:
Nikki Turano – 568 votes
Corr Reyes – 558 votes
Ian Dazo – 509 votes
Joan Hwang – 509 votes
Fenina Maria de Leon – 506 votes
Marian Concibido – 501 votes
Nina Gerodias – 472 votes
Alfred Mendoza – 367 votes
Marty Gonzaga – 363 votes
Jet Padernal – 355 votes
Michael Cheng Lim – 335 votes
Nic Villasenor – 248 votes
Abstain – 36 votes

SOPHOMORE BATCH REPS:
Zach See
Bianca Sing
Charles Yu

JUNIOR BATCH REPS:
Gio Nucum (BAA)

SENIOR BATCH REPS:
Grace Erum (BA)
Ramon Vinzon (BAA)

TERMINALS BATCH REPS:
Mike Magboo
Arthur Operania

Poll update: College of Engineering

[Updated 1:30am, Mar. 2, 2012]

Voters turnout: 53.34% (2951/5532)

Winners:

Chairperson:
Abighael Marabut (PRIME) – 1508 votes

Vice-chairperson:
Lorraine Aguion (ARISE) – 1362 votes

College representatives to the USC:
Jap Palino (KAISA) – 1541 votes
Rage Gonzales (STAND-UP) – 1158 votes
Abstain – 690

Engineering Councilors:
Leomer Agcamaran (PRIME) – 1174 votes
Aly Maliwanag (ARISE) – 1104 votes
Don Bantigue (PRIME) – 1080 votes
Lala Malaluan (PRIME) – 1078 votes
Raymond Shappit (ARISE) – 1009 votes
Abstain – 305

Computer Science representatives:
Joel Cabuhat (ARISE) – 189 votes
Ricardo Bautista (ARISE) – 182 votes
Catherine Angangco (ARISE) – 180 votes
Czelina Litimco (ARISE) – 179 votes
Abstain – 21

Mechanical Engineering representatives:
Job Encarnacion (ARISE) – 166 votes
Jack Villanueva (ARISE) – 163 votes
Isagani Barrameda, Jr. (ARISE) – 158
Abstain – 12

Industrial Engineering representatives:
Adriel Cucio (ARISE) – 258 votes
Emmalie Llanes (PRIME) – 228 votes
Everett Ubiadas (PRIME) – 222 votes
April Rose Ramos (ARISE) – 217 votes
Francisco del Rosario (ARISE) – 216 votes

Electrical and Electronics Engineering representatives:
Shakira Arguelles (PRIME) – 329 votes
Mentor Acuna (PRIME) – 303 votes
Daniel Nieva (PRIME) – 299 votes
Angelo Masilan (ARISE) – 295 votes
Daniel Rahayel (PRIME) – 291 votes
Rowen Palma (ARISE) – 284 votes
Vergel Villanueva (ARISE) – 283 votes
Bruxelle de Leon (ARISE) – 261 votes
Kevin Orpilla (ARISE) – 276 votes
Abstain – 53

Chemical Engineering representatives:
Van Galman (PRIME) – 226 votes
Raymond Velasco (ARISE) – 225 votes
Alou Wy (PRIME) – 215 votes
Megan Arsitoy (PRIME) – 207 votes
Paulette Canlas (ARISE) – 204 votes
Abstain – 13

Mining, Metallurgical, and Materials Engineering representatives:
Kimberly Santiago (FORCE) – 247 votes
Sylvester Sanchez (PRIME) – 238 votes
Racquel Vergara (FORCE) – 230 votes
Ralph Nasara (PRIME) – 215 votes
Katriel Sadorra (ARISE) – 176 votes
Abstain – 20

Civil Engineering representatives:
Joseph Dino (PRIME) – 274 votes
Philip Cabareno (PRIME) – 269 votes
Jacob Carreon (ARISE) – 249 votes
Charlene Bartolome (PRIME) – 244 votes
Jayson Silang (ARISE) – 241 votes
Edna Vianzon (PRIME) – 237 votes
Abstain – 22

Geodetic Engineering representatives:
Carlyn Ibanez (FORCE) – 104 votes
Rusty Quides (FORCE) – 100
Abstain – 16

Graduate:
Joseph del Mundo (ARISE) – 41 votes
Abstain – 12

Lingkod party clinches Educ council seats

College of Education poll update

Voters turnout: 21.56% (364/1688 voted)

Winners:

College Representative to the USC
Chris Omega – 191 votes (50 abstain)

Chairperson
Paulina Miranda – 286 votes (78 abstain)

Vice Chairperson
James Tunlos – 262 votes (102 abstain)

Councilors
Curt Cruz – 248 votes
Christienne Torralba – 241 votes
Joy Manlapaz – 235 votes
Kathryn Deveza – 228 votes
Pam Fabros – 220 votes
Mara De Guzman – 215 votes
(74 abstain votes)

PALS top NCPAG polls

NCPAG poll results:

Voters turnout – 52.6 % (288/547)

Chairperson

Chess Carlos (238 votes)

Vice Chairperson

Beatrice Achacoso (219 votes)

Finance administrator

Angelica Atadero (207 votes)

External Affairs Administrator

Aric Topacio (169 votes)

Socio-academic Affairs Administrator

Charmen Balana (186 votes)

Undergraduate councilors

Paolo Alcantara (139 votes)
Hannah Miralles (136 votes)
Krista Andres (131 votes)
Raymond Rodis (127 votes)

Graduate councilors

Marikris De Guzman – Independent (73 votes)
Russel Castaneda – Independent (66 votes)
Cristymer Sheena Pimentel – Independent (64 votes)

College rep to the USC

Nikole Alicer – Independent (177 votes)
Ihna Santos – KAISA (99 votes)
Abstain – 12

 

 

Half red, half yellow: CMC council split

UPDATED: CMC poll results

Voters turnout: 62.31% (635/1019)

CHAIRPERSON

Mario Urrutia III (STAND-UP) – 260
Farahnaz Ghodsinia (ISA) – 251
Joaquin Torres (Independent) – 90
Abstain: 34

VICE CHAIRPERSON
Carla Patrice Cucueco (ISA) – 320
Charlotte France (STAND-UP) – 277
Abstain – 68

SECRETARY
Maria Fatima Gaw (ISA) – 284
Ma. Zarina San Jose (STAND-UP) – 275
Abstain – 76

TREASURER
Maria Angela Teresa Sebastian (ISA) – 317
Serafin Candido Gozon (STAND-UP) – 250
Abstain – 68

BC REPRESENTATIVES (2)
Triciah Terada (ISA) – 138
Macario Manicad III (ISA) – 125
Ella Jane Hermonio (STAND-UP) – 64
Claudine Aldana (STAND-UP) – 55
Abstain – 13

CRES REPRESENTATIVES (2)
Mari Angelyn Arambulo (ISA) – 64
Maylene Manzano (ISA) – 45
Rouenne Camille de Castro (STAND-UP) – 42
Patricia Ann Morata (STAND-UP) – 41
Angelo Lagman (Independent) – 34
Abstain – 5

FILM REPRESENTATIVES (2)
Alyssa Mariel Suico (STAND-UP) – 64
Earl Joseph Usi (STAND-UP) – 45
Alberto Gianco Carlo Ante (ISA) – 20
Marko Yambao (ISA) – 40
Abstain – 2

JOURNALISM REPRESENTATIVES (2)
Myra Cabujat (STAND-UP) – 131
Ma. Angerica Emmanuelle Hainto (STAND-UP) – 110
Chelsea Sullivan (ISA) – 48
Abstain – 17

CMC REP TO THE USC
Sarah Isabelle Torres (STAND-UP) – 323
Leor Jyle Sulit (ISA) – 251

Abstain – 61

STAND UP dominates CSWCD polls

Voter turnout: 149/384 students = 38.8 percent

College Representative to the USC:
Mark Joseph Tagala (STAND UP)-90
Beatrix obrena (KAISA) – 49
Abstain – 9

Chairperson
Andrew Rex Manalang (STAND UP)- 128
Abstain – 9

Vice-chairperson for internal affairs
Tricia Ann Mae Topacio (STAND UP) – 111
Abstain – 37

Secretary General
Marielle Angelica Villasper (STAND UP)-82
Florie Aguila (Independent)- 45
Abstain -21

Finance officer
Reggie Abigail Eslao (STAND UP)

Social Work Representative
Miguel Angelo Fernando (STAND UP) – 24
Abstain – 5

Community Development representative
Rogerine Miguel (STAND UP) – 61
Abstain – 11

Abigail Pundol – 43
Abstain – 4

[UPDATED] Independents, single STAND-UP candidate win in Arki

by Dawnavie Dadis and Marianne Salazar
[Updated: 8:41 p.m.] The incoming College Representative of the UP College of Architecture stood out as the only winning candidate affiliated with a political party.

Third year BS Architecture student Peter Dominique Paredes, who ran unopposed for College Representative under the banner of STAND-UP, won with 261 votes. Only 72 abstained from voting.

Unlike the incumbent officers who ran under a local part last year, the independent candidates who won this year ran for their respective posts individually.

When asked about the undivided politics in the college, College Secretary Emilio U. Ozaeta said, “It seems like organized politics is something that the students do not want to get into.”

“Basically because I believe that the culture of the college is very familial… I would imagine that they did not want to have factions in the college for the simple reason that they don’t want to break up the family, so conflict is a rarity,” said Ozaeta.

Ozaeta further explained the familial yet professional relations in the college enabled the student body to think “on the same page,” coming up with projects that serve the interest of the students with the support of the administration.

Candidate for Councilor Angelo Neil Marchadesch, who withdrew from the race earlier on due to personal reasons, still garnered 63 votes despite the administration informing the students about his decision.

The college had a 53.96% voter turnout, with 334 of the 619 students casting their ballots.

 

Voter turnout: 381/619 voted

Winners:

College Representative to the USC
Peter Dominique Paredes (STAND-UP) – 261 votes (72 abstained)

Chairperson
Elise Marie Mendoza – 296 votes (37 abstained)

Vice Chair for Internal Affairs
Aedriane Celis – 276 votes (57 abstained)

Vice Chair for External Affairs
Patricia Anne Sim – 298 votes (35 abstained)

Councilors
Timothy Augustus Ong – 255 votes
Josef Ponce – 255 votes
Patrick Lawrence Monfort – 254 votes
Andoni Rex Centino – 244 votes
Stephanie Martinez – 239 votes
Maria Angelica Abrajano – 227 votes
Aura Keziah Soriano – 225 votes
KR Pueblos – 219 votes
(Abstain votes – 22)

Landscape Architecture representative
Alexandra Aldaba – 42 votes (3 abstain)

5th year batch rep
Alver Prince Remolar – 57 votes (5 abstain)

4th year batch rep
Maria Angela Liresita Luna – 51 votes (10 abstain)

3rd year batch rep
Paulina Marie Francisco – 75 votes (7 abstain)

2nd year batch rep
Alfonse Rafael Rulloda – 61 votes (11 abstain)

 

All candidates except Paredes, representative to the USC, are independent.