Poll update: College of Engineering

[Updated 1:30am, Mar. 2, 2012]

Voters turnout: 53.34% (2951/5532)

Winners:

Chairperson:
Abighael Marabut (PRIME) – 1508 votes

Vice-chairperson:
Lorraine Aguion (ARISE) – 1362 votes

College representatives to the USC:
Jap Palino (KAISA) – 1541 votes
Rage Gonzales (STAND-UP) – 1158 votes
Abstain – 690

Engineering Councilors:
Leomer Agcamaran (PRIME) – 1174 votes
Aly Maliwanag (ARISE) – 1104 votes
Don Bantigue (PRIME) – 1080 votes
Lala Malaluan (PRIME) – 1078 votes
Raymond Shappit (ARISE) – 1009 votes
Abstain – 305

Computer Science representatives:
Joel Cabuhat (ARISE) – 189 votes
Ricardo Bautista (ARISE) – 182 votes
Catherine Angangco (ARISE) – 180 votes
Czelina Litimco (ARISE) – 179 votes
Abstain – 21

Mechanical Engineering representatives:
Job Encarnacion (ARISE) – 166 votes
Jack Villanueva (ARISE) – 163 votes
Isagani Barrameda, Jr. (ARISE) – 158
Abstain – 12

Industrial Engineering representatives:
Adriel Cucio (ARISE) – 258 votes
Emmalie Llanes (PRIME) – 228 votes
Everett Ubiadas (PRIME) – 222 votes
April Rose Ramos (ARISE) – 217 votes
Francisco del Rosario (ARISE) – 216 votes

Electrical and Electronics Engineering representatives:
Shakira Arguelles (PRIME) – 329 votes
Mentor Acuna (PRIME) – 303 votes
Daniel Nieva (PRIME) – 299 votes
Angelo Masilan (ARISE) – 295 votes
Daniel Rahayel (PRIME) – 291 votes
Rowen Palma (ARISE) – 284 votes
Vergel Villanueva (ARISE) – 283 votes
Bruxelle de Leon (ARISE) – 261 votes
Kevin Orpilla (ARISE) – 276 votes
Abstain – 53

Chemical Engineering representatives:
Van Galman (PRIME) – 226 votes
Raymond Velasco (ARISE) – 225 votes
Alou Wy (PRIME) – 215 votes
Megan Arsitoy (PRIME) – 207 votes
Paulette Canlas (ARISE) – 204 votes
Abstain – 13

Mining, Metallurgical, and Materials Engineering representatives:
Kimberly Santiago (FORCE) – 247 votes
Sylvester Sanchez (PRIME) – 238 votes
Racquel Vergara (FORCE) – 230 votes
Ralph Nasara (PRIME) – 215 votes
Katriel Sadorra (ARISE) – 176 votes
Abstain – 20

Civil Engineering representatives:
Joseph Dino (PRIME) – 274 votes
Philip Cabareno (PRIME) – 269 votes
Jacob Carreon (ARISE) – 249 votes
Charlene Bartolome (PRIME) – 244 votes
Jayson Silang (ARISE) – 241 votes
Edna Vianzon (PRIME) – 237 votes
Abstain – 22

Geodetic Engineering representatives:
Carlyn Ibanez (FORCE) – 104 votes
Rusty Quides (FORCE) – 100
Abstain – 16

Graduate:
Joseph del Mundo (ARISE) – 41 votes
Abstain – 12

Author: TNP

The Official Student Publication of the UP College of Mass Communication.