Botong Isko: ASC still independent-led; ASC constitution to be ratified

by Arianne Christian Tapao

Student Alliance for the Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP (STAND UP)’s lone bet Princess Diane Villegas is the new architecture representative to the University Student Council (USC).

Garnering 249 votes, Villegas won against independent candidate Carlos Cucueco III, who got 74 votes and 49 abstain votes.

The local council, however, remains independent-led.

Aside from student council polls, the student body also voted whether or not to ratify the new Constitution the incumbent Architecture Student Council (ASC) proposes.

Voting will be held anew next year, ASC Chairperson Raphael Padios said, as 190 voted ‘NO INFO,’ indicating they have not been informed regarding the new revision against the 131 who voted ‘I APPROVE,’ which indicates they have been informed on the new revision.

The amended provisions mostly revolve around the election law, he said, such as making the position of treasurer and secretary-general an electorate decision rather than being ASC-appointed.

“Four years in the making,” Padios said, of the proposed amended Constitution, “Ngayon lang kami finally natapos. It has [sic] to go under rigorous review.”

Padios said, however, that it is good that there is a comparison in votes on the Constitution’s ratification as it means students are discussing it.

Earlier, posts for landscape architecture (LA) batch representatives and LA councilors have been voted manually due to miscommunication.

Administrative staff officer John Mark Orqueta said the batch representatives’ names were not encoded in the electronic voting, while only one LA councilor name has been put in the electronic ballot.

Polls officially closed at 7 p.m.

 

Below is the list of votes:

Chair

Toni Dominique Madulid (IND) 332
Abstain – 79

VICE CHAIR FOR INTERNAL AFFAIRS

Dan Oliver Barcarse – 344
Abstain – 67

VC for EXTERNAL AFFAIRS

Patrick Lawrence Dela Rosa (IND) – 331
Abstain – 80

ARKI REP to the USC

Carlos Cucueco III (IND) – 74
Princess Dianne Villegas (STAND) – 289
Abstain – 49

COUNCILORS

Kate Chrisgracen Au (IND) – 274
Martin Abad Santos (IND) – 268
Andrei Florendo Balanag (IND) – 261
Denver Jett Fajanilan (IND) – 258
Victoria Elspeth Arnaiz (IND) – 263
ABSTAIN – 75

BATCH REPRESENTATIVES

SECOND YEAR

Arvic Alvarez (IND) – 76
Abstain – 5

THIRD YEAR

Ronn Dayniel Matthew Bonites – 82
Justin Jared Aguinaldo – 72

Abstain – 6

FOURTH YEAR

Janessa Gabrielle Nicolas (IND) – 64
Abstain – 4

FIFTH YEAR

Bighani Minimo – 46
Abstain – 1

LA Councilor

Gia Mae dela Peña – 33
Reandro Ernesto Gonzales – 29
Abstain – 27

Author: TNP

The Official Student Publication of the UP College of Mass Communication.