Botong Isko: ARISE sweeps ESC positions

by Yvette Morales and Yves Briones

Incumbent Engineering Student Council (ESC) councilor and unopposed Progressive Responsive Innovative Movement in Engineering (UP PRIME) chairperson candidate Jon Michael Mendoza will lead the next Engineering Student Council amid mass abstention.

Garnering only 1652 votes, a mere 51.82 percent of the total turnout, against a total of 1536 abstain votes, Mendoza won, but just barely, by 3.64 percentage points or a measly 116 votes.

But Alliance for Responsive Involvement and Student Empowerment (UP ARISE) has clinched most of the seats in the council, with Darlene Centina as vice chairperson. Three of five councilors also came from the same party: Gerard Lorenz Maandal, Emmanuel Rodriguez and Rae Cecile Palma.

Karla Marie Ebol and Ivan Lance Leon of PRIME are also councilors-elect.

Meanwhile, Alfrey Oria and Mariel Anne Belga of the Student Alliance for the Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP got two out of three seats of the Engineering Representative to the University Student Council. Kim Franza, an independent candidate, will join the two.

The college has 50.79 percent voters turnout, only slightly higher than last year’s 50.71 percent.
(Names in bold represent winners)

CHAIRPERSON
Jon Michael Mendoza (UP PRIME) – 1652
Abstain – 1536

VICE CHAIRPERSON
Darlene Centina (UP ARISE) – 1544
Jayvee Allen Malolos (UP PRIME) – 895
Abstain – 749

COUNCILORS
Gerard Lorenz Maandal (UP ARISE) –  1318
Emmanuel Rodriguez (UP ARISE) – 1209
Rae Cecile Palma (UP ARISE) – 1135
Karla Marie Ebol (UP PRIME) – 1129
Ivan Lance Leon (UP PRIME) – 1099
Chechen Morales (UP ARISE) – 1075
Mark Ian Castillano (UP ARISE) – 1065
Samuella Mae Cueto (UP PRIME) – 1024
Roy Alvin Lumbres (UP PRIME) – 733
Abstain – 468

ENGG Rep to the USC
Alfrey Oria (STAND UP) – 1332
Mariel Anne Belga (STAND UP) – 1181
Kim Franza (Ind) – 1147
Sinford Ty (KAISA UP) – 979
Norbert Anthony Gerome Paranga (UP ALYANSA) – 641
Jherico Gabriel Torres (UP ALYANSA) – 478
Abstain – 551

UNIT REPRESENTATIVES

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Francis Gillian Leyson (UP ARISE) – 355
Ralph Justine Baguinon (UP PRIME) – 286
Rainier Mendoza (UP ARISE) – 259
Jon Marco Francisco (UP ARISE) – 253
Mark Joseph Pasciolco (UP PRIME) – 243
Hans Laurence Quan (UP PRIME) – 237
Jayson Sime Jeremias (UP PRIME) – 159
Abstain – 22

CIVIL ENGINEERING
Maria Nicole Anne Marcelino (UP ARISE) – 295
Danielle Erica Torres (UP PRIME) – 292
Rea Ann Defensor (UP ARISE) – 289
Christine Cacdac (UP ARISE) – 265
Genesis Manio (UP ARISE) – 235
Kristine Ivy Madula (UP PRIME) – 230
Walleastein Sigui (UP PRIME) – 218
Victoria Alvarez (UP ARISE) – 106
Abstain – 45

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Mark Daniel Asiddao (UP ARISE) – 163
Marc Almond Valleza (UP ARISE) – 142
Leo Niel Jasper Sese (UP ARISE) – 131
Abstain – 40

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
Katrina Beatriz Nieva (UP PRIME) – 320
Jerome Christian Phi (UP PRIME) – 319
Jasper Jamir (UP ARISE) – 315
Alyssa Nicole Cruz (UP ARISE) – 309
Joenard Matanguihan (UP PRIME) – 301
Carl Adrian Patco (UP PRIME) – 297
Paolo Daniel Bito (UP PRIME) – 290
Genrev Kiel Hizon (UP PRIME) – 290
Cyril Paolo Quitevis (UP ARISE) – 222
Abstain – 89

GEODETIC ENGINEERING
Panju Ezekiel Pascual (UP ARISE) – 166
Efren James Alcantara Jr. (UP ARISE) – 165
Jason Gile (UP ARISE) – 156
Marc Laurence Manalo (UP ARISE) – 150
Manell Queen Aquino (UP PRIME) – 130
Abstain – 16

INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Paolo Raphael Piedad (UP ARISE) – 281
Althea Maria Socorro Parayno (UP ARISE) – 265
Jason Joseph Fernandez (UP ARISE) – 219
Abstain – 43

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Dana Angelu Pongan (UP ARISE) – 201
Anthony Ivan Geronimo (UP ARISE) – 178
Justin Dohn Zamora (UP ARISE) – 150
Earl Patrick Caburnay (UP PRIME) – 100
Anjanette Canales (UP PRIME) – 99
Christian Consuegra (UP PRIME) – 70
Abstain – 21

MINING, METALLURGICAL, AND MATERIALS ENGINEERING
Glenn Adrian Ongpin (UP ARISE) – 236
Nicolette Malferrari (UP PRIME) – 232
Reynald Carubio Jr. (UP PRIME) – 192
Kyle Christian Uy (UP PRIME) – 171
Abstain – 47

Author: TNP

The Official Student Publication of the UP College of Mass Communication.